India’s First Multiregional Culture Festival

Feb 08-09-10, 2019

Speakers

Amish Tripathi

Arnab Goswami

Subhash Chandra

Imam Tawhidi

Meghnad Desai

Raveena Tandon

Smriti Irani

Sudhir Chaudhary

8-9-10

February

Event Schedule

FRIDAY
8/2/2019
Stage 1 Stage 2 Crafts Workshops

9:30-10:15 AM

Inaugauration    

10.15-11.15 AM

Keynote    

11.15-12.15 PM

Dharmic Capitalism: Is this the way ahead for the world? | Gaur Gopal Das, Meghnad Desai, Rajeev Srivastava & Subhash Chandra | History as the New Battleground: Lavanya Vemsani, Nayanjot Lahiri | Vikram Sampath (M) Master Class: Patthachitra and Palm Leaf Painting

12.15-1.15 PM

Ya Devi Sarva Bhuteshu: The Divine Feminine in Indic belief: Madhu Khanna & Sonal Mansingh| Shefali Vaidya (M) The Language of the Gods: The 'Sanskrit Effect': Nandini Chatterjee & Shatavadhani Ganesh | D K Hari (M)  

1.15-2.15 PM

Imam Tawhidi in conversation with Vishwa Adluri Are Bhakti and the Arts mutually exclusive in India?: Ananda Shankar Jayant, Lakshmi Vishwanathan, Shekhar Sen & Yatindra Mishra | Malavika Avinash (M) Master Class: Paper Machie and Madhubani Painting of Bihar

2.15-3.15 PM

Shimon Lev in conversation with Abhijit Iyer Mitra The 3 T's of Tradition: Temples, Textiles, Travel: Chithra Madhavan, Shefali Vaidya & Swami Mitrananda| Hema Hari (M)  

3.15-4.15 PM

Statecraft in India- from the times of Chanakya: Ashwin Sanghi, Gautam Chikermane & Radhakrishnan Pillai | Sudhir Chaudhary (M) A Quest for the Eternal: Sufism in South Asia: Alan Godlas, Carl Ernst & Hasan Kerim | Syed Salman Chisty(M) Followed by a Performance by the Shahi Qawwals of Ajmer Sharif Master Class: Cherial Saw Dust Masks and Mask Painting of Telangana

4.15-5.15 PM

The Forgotten Legacy of Syama Prasad Mookerji: Tathagata Roy in conversation with Shubhrastha  

5:15-6 PM

Evening Shadows: A Kavi Sammelan: Sudeep Sen, Yatindra Mishra | Sundeep Bhutoria (M) Performance : Gotipua dance Master Class: Warli Tribal Painting of Maharashtra

6-7:30 PM

Carnatic classical vocal by Bombay Jayashree    
SATURDAY
9/2/2019
Stage 1 Stage 2 Crafts Workshops Kids Section

10:00-11:00 AM

Keynote      

11:00-12.00 PM

The Laureate's Muse: An Evolution of Rabindra Sangeet| Sarve Santu Niramaya: Wellness in the Indic Though: David Frawley, Rama Jayasundar & Yogini Shambhavi | Ushma Williams (M) Master Class: Sanjhi Paper Cutting of Uttar Pradesh  

12.00-1.00 PM

Activism via the Arts: Legitimate or Opportunistic?| Raveena Tandon, Swarnamalya Ganesh & Vivek Agnihotri | Shubhrasta (M) Demystifying Tantra | David Frawley, K.D. Tripathi & Rajib Sarma| (M)    

1.00-2.00 PM

Alternative Narratives of India's Freedom Struggle: Francois Gautier, Kishwar Desai, Prasenjit Basu & Saradindu Mukherji | Sanjeev Sanyal (M) Baul Performance by Gautam Das Baul Master Class: Mughal Wood Carving of Delhi Indic Philosophy for Children by Ushma Williams Ages 8-12

2.00-3.00 PM

We, the Land of Story Tellers: Amish Tripathi, Kishwar Desai, Makarand Paranjpe & Vineet Bajpai| Hari Kiran Vadlamani (M) The land of Zero: Indian contribution to the Sciences: Gautam Desiraju, Krishnamurthy Ramasubramaniam, Mayank Vahia, Sangeeta Menon & Vijay Bhatkar | Anand Ranganathan (M)   Indic Philosophy for Children by Ushma Williams Ages 13-17

3.00-4.00 PM

All is Fair in Love: LGBTQ Rights in the Indic Context: Ashok Row Kavi The Epic Saga: Mahabharata, the Tale of Human Nature| Nilesh Oak & Vishwa Adluri | Gautam Chikermane (M) Master Class: Pottery From Rajasthan Ancient Indian History for Children by Ushma Williams Ages 8-12

4.00-5.00 PM

Ayodhya & Sabarimala: Where Faith intersects with Law: Jai Sai Deepak, Koenrad Elst, Meenakshi Jain| Malavika Avinash (M) Pandavani performance by Teejan Bai   Ancient Indian History for Children by Ushma Williams Ages 8-12 

5.00-6.30 PM

Premier of the Documentary "Blood Buddhas" by Nikhil SIngh Rajput; followed by a discussion: Anuraag Saxena, Domenic DiGiovanni, Karen Attiah & Tess Davis Master Class: Chittara Painting from Karnataka TAMING OF THE WILD, Puppet Performance by DOLLS THEATRE

6.30-7.30 PM

Performance - Bombay Bairaag Scripting an Indic Narrative| Hindol Sengupta, Vamsee Juluri, R. Jagannathan, Shubhrasta & Sree Iyer | Abhinav Prakash (M)    
SUNDAY
10/2/2019
Stage 1 Stage 2 Crafts Workshops Kids Section

10:00-11:00 AM

Keynote      

11:00-12.00 PM

Conquest without Force: India's Civilizational Outreach| Hari Kiran Vadlamani, Prasenjit Basu, Sudhir Devare & Shimon Lev | Anuraag Saxena (M) Rituals: Balancing Traditions and Modernity: DK Hari, Dushyant Shridhar, Hema Hari & Pradeep Chakravarty & | Nanditha Krishna (M) Master Class: Patua Painting of Bengal  

12.00-1.00 PM

North East Percussion Ensemble Aryan Invasion Theory: A Myth or Reality? Anil Suri, David Frawley, Koenrad Elst & Niraj Rai & | Anand Ranganathan (M)   Indic Philosophy for Children by Ushma Williams Ages 8-12

1.00-2.00 PM

The Song of the Divine: Bhagavad Gita & its Universal Message| Bibek Debroy and Meghnad Desai | Nilesh Oak (M) Media & Culture: The Connects and the Disconnects| Kanchan Gupta, Karen Attiah, Madhu Kishwar, Sree Iyer & Vamsee Juluri | R. Jagannathan (M) Master Class: Kangra Miniature of Himachal Pradesh Indic Philosophy for Children by Ushma Williams Ages 13-17

2.00-3.00 PM

Prakriti Devo Bhava: Environment in Indic Imagination | Nanditha Krishna & Ricky Kej | Shefali Vaidya (M) Agar Firdaus Zamin Ast: The Lost Traditions of Kashmir| Rahul Pandita, Sangeeta Menon & Subhash Kak| Dimple Kaul (M) Master Class: Bhil Pithora Tribal Painting of Madhya Pradesh Ancient Indian History for Children by Ushma Williams Ages 8-12

3.00-4.00 PM

The Untold Stories of the Indian Courtesan: Lakshmi Vishwanathan, Madhu Natraj & Swarnamalya Ganesh| Ananda Shankar Jayant (M) Mangalyaan   Ancient Indian History for Children by Ushma Williams Ages 8-12

4.00-5.00 PM

Jaat Na Poocho Sadhu Ki: The Scourge of Caste| Abhinav Prakash, Guru Prakash The Mystery of the Netaji Files: Rediscovering Indian History| Talk by Anuj Dhar Master Class: Sanganer Block Printing of Rajasthan Tholpavakoothu, Shadow Puppet Performance of Kerela - The Story of the Ramayana

5.00-6.00 PM

  Ekam Sat Vipraha Bahudha Vadanti: The Eternal Message of the Indic Faiths| Acharya Lokesh Muni, James Gentry, Lavanya Vemsani & Subhash Kak | Hindol Sengupta (M) Master Class: North East

6.00-7.00 PM

The Grand Indian Narrative: Rajiv Malhotra in conversation with TV Mohandas Pai Manipuri Raas Leela Performance    

7.00-9.00 PM

A Confluence: Pt. Vishwa Mohan Bhatt and the Manganiyars of Rajasthan  

Performers

Ajmer Shariff

Baul

Bombay Bairag

Gotipua Dancers

Manipuri Raasleela

Bombay Jayashri

Vishwamohan Bhatt

Teejan Bhai

Rabindra Sangeet

Workshops

purna_chandra_moharana

ORISSA - PATTACHITRA AND PALM LEAF PAINTING

Paper Machie & Madhubani painting

Patua Painting

Cherial Saw Dust masks and Mask painting

Warli Tribal painting

Chittara Painting

Kangra Miniature Painting of Himachal

Sanjhi Paper Cutting of UP

Mughal Wood Carving

Pottery

Bhil Pithora Tribal Painting

Sanganer Block Print

North East Handloom Weaving

Gond Painting

Kids Area

Indic Philosophy and Ancient Indian History

Taming Of The Wild | Puppet Performance

Tholpavakoothu- The Story Of The Ramayana